Privacy policy
IntraCity banner txt

admin@postex.co.za

011 440 0681

track your parcel here

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?
 
When completing a quick quote form on our website, you will be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.
 
When do we collect information?
 
We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.
 
How do we use your information?
 
We only use the information we collect from you for the following purposes:
·         To quickly process your request for a quotation.
·         Once a quotation is accepted by you, to carry out the delivery or collection to or from the address as requested by you.
 
How do we protect your information?
 
We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
We only provide information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
We use regular Malware Scanning.
We do not use an SSL certificate
 
We do not need an SSL because:
 
·         We do not ask for any payment or credit card details
 
Do we use 'cookies'?
 
We do not use cookies for tracking purposes

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browsers are a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:
 
If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.
 
However, you will still be able to request a quotation or contact us.
 
Third-party disclosure
 
Do we disclose the information we collect to Third-Parties?
 
Depending on location, we may need to pass on address and contact information to a third party for the purpose of a successful collection or delivery in that area which may not be covered by one of our vehicles.

 
 
We engage in this practice because:
 
To provide Courier services, one needs a name, address and contact number (Personally Identifiable Information) in order to complete the task as requested.


Third-party links
 
We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.
 
Google
 
Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.
https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 
We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.
 
POPI: The Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act explained
In simple terms, the purpose of the PoPI Act is to ensure that all South African institutions conduct themselves in a responsible manner when collecting, processing, storing and sharing another entity's personal information by holding them accountable should they abuse or compromise your personal information in any way. The PoPI legislation basically considers your personal information to be "precious goods" and therefore aims to bestow upon you, as the owner of your personal information, certain rights of protection and the ability to exercise control over:

  • when and how you choose to share your information (requires your consent)
  • the type and extent of information you choose to share (must be collected for valid reasons)
  • transparency and accountability on how your data will be used (limited to the purpose) and notification if/when the data is compromised
  • providing you with access to your own information as well as the right to have your data removed and/or destroyed should you so wish
  • who has access to your information, i.e. there must be adequate measures and controls in place to track access and prevent unauthorised people, even within the same company, from accessing your information
  • how and where your information is stored (there must be adequate measures and controls in place to safeguard your information to protect it from theft, or being compromised)
  • the integrity and continued accuracy of your information (i.e. your information must be captured correctly and once collected, the institution is responsible to maintain it)

Examples of "personal information" for an individual could include:

  • Identity and/or passport number
  • Date of birth and age
  • Phone number/s (including mobile phone number)
  • Email address/es
  • Online/Instant messaging identifiers
  • Physical address
  • Gender, Race and Ethnic origin
  • Photos, voice recordings, video footage (also CCTV), biometric data
  • Marital/Relationship status and Family relations
  • Criminal record
  • Private correspondence
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs including personal and political opinions
  • Employment history and salary information
  • Financial information
  • Education information
  • Physical and mental health information including medical history, blood type, details on your sex life
  • Membership to organisations/unions

For the Popi Act follow the link below.
www.justice.gov.za/legislation/acts/2013-004.pdf

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
 
       On our Privacy Policy Page
 
Can change your personal information:
 
       By emailing us
       By calling us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
 
We honour Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioural tracking?
 
It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioural tracking
 
COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
 
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.
 
Fair Information Practices
 
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
 
We will notify you via email
 
       Within 1 business day

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only those individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.
 
CAN SPAM Act
 
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
We collect your email address in order to:
 
       Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
       Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
 
       Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
       Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
       Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
       Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
       Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
       Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
 
admin@postex.co.za and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.
 
Courier Specific Information and Log Files
 
The privacy of our visitors to the Postex Couriers website is respected. At Postex Couriers, we recognize that privacy of your personal information is important. Here is information on what types of personal information we receive and collect when you use and visit the Postex Couriers website, and how we safeguard your information. We never sell your personal information to third parties. We only use your personal information specifically for whatever courier task you request. Log Files As with most other websites, we collect and use the data contained in log files. The information in the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider, such as (Afrihost or Mweb), the browser you used to visit our site (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time you visited our site and which pages you visited throughout our site.
 
Contacting Us
 
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.
http://www.postex.co.za
42 Andries Street
Johannesburg, Gauteng 2000
South Africa
admin@postex.co.za

Last Edited on 2017-02-06